Plaintiffs Jerry Jay Martin, Jerry Lloyd Martin, Tressa Brown, and Lisa Vindell (collectively the Martins) appeal from a
[…] Walt Disney Pictures & Television (2008) 162 Cal.App.4th 1107, 1124-1125 [76 Cal.Rptr.3d 585], original italics.) Similarly, "[s]tatutory interpretation is a question of law that we review de novo." (Bruns v. E-Commerce Exchange, Inc. (2011) 51 Cal.4th 717, 724 [122 Cal.Rptr.3d 331, 248 P.3d 1185].)
Section 1371.25 states as follows: "A plan, any entity contracting with a plan, and providers are each responsible for their own acts or omissions, and are not liable for the acts or omissions of, or the costs of defending, others. Any provision to the contrary in a contract with providers is void and unenforceable. Nothing in this section shall preclude a finding of liability on the part of a plan, any entity contracting with a plan, or a provider, based on
The court in Watanabe interpreted section 1371.25 to preclude an action seeking to hold a health care service plan vicariously liable for a health care provider's acts or omissions.